Scoil: Eanach Dubh (B.) (uimhir rolla 13656)

Eanach Duibh, Co. Liatroma
Thomas Morahan

Patrick consecrated all Ireland when he came and that he would be buried in his own garden.
    In the townland of Annaduff on a farm belonging to Mrs Fox there is a mass bell buried. Tradition says it was blown there off an old church 600 yards distant.
    There is a mass rock in the townland of Aughintass where priests said mass in olden times when Irish Catholics were persecuted for their religion. The priests had to day mass in secluded spots free from the sight of the English soldiers. If they were caught saying mass they were imprisoned and punished severely.
    In the townland of Aughintass there lived a man named Pat McGuinness. One time he ploughed a fort where mass was supposed to be said. He retired to be that night and when he arose next morning his hand was corrupted and he was in great pain. He went around looking for the cure, he went to the parish priest and he told him to turn back every and when he had the last sod turned back the hand became quite
    Bernard Toole
    An Charraig, Co. Liatroma