Scoil: Rosaí (uimhir rolla 13332)

Rosaigh, Co. Liatroma
Pádhraic Ó Baoighill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The old Irish people had a greater belief in local cures than the Doctor's skill or Medical Science and many of them have still the same belief. In the parish of Kiltubrid County Leitrim there is a small lake noted from far-off times for curing a swelling from sprain, bone disease or any other cause. It is situated in the shadow of Sliab An Iarainn and surrounded by low hills. The lake is very small about half an acre in extent. It is named on the scale map of locality Lough Cloch a Caech but the people around the district call it the "Blessed Lake".
    When a person visits this lake to bring water for a cure he or she has three bottles. The water must be lifted before sunset and the person has to say some prayers and to throw some small object into the lake such as a nail, a button or a key. The water is not brought into the house but left outside during use. The water is poured on the swelling three times a day but the swelling begins to decrease after it is used the first time. The water has a greasy or oily feel and when poured on the swelling it does not stick
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Michael Mc Girl