Scoil: Rosaí (uimhir rolla 13332)

Rosaigh, Co. Liatroma
Pádhraic Ó Baoighill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Cattle driving off the big grazing farms was a common practice in Ireland about forty or fifty years ago. The object of the "driving" was to force the landlords who owned those large farms to sell them so that they would be divided up amongst the people.
    There was a very large ranch in Fenagh and there is another still undivided in Driney. On one occasion the cattle were all driven off Fenagh ranch, so the farmers who had grazing cattle on Driney Lands decided to remain during the night in the demesne and watch the cattle. On this particular night there were five men watching the cattle. Three of them had guns and the other two had a sort of pike. They lay near a big hedge not far from a cart path on the land. On one side of them was a high wooded hill. All went well till about midnight when they heard talk and a discussion on the top of the hill. They got their guns ready and the leader gave them instructions to watch closely and not to shoot a man they knew if possible. They had their guns at the "ready" and waited. The talk got louder and the discussion got more
    Matthew Mc Manus
    Draighnigh, Co. Liatroma