Scoil: Cill Srianáin (Jamestown) (uimhir rolla 1024)

Baile Shéamais, Co. Liatroma
Bríd Ní Ghormáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    My mother would bring in a handful of "Sweet meadow" and throw it into the keeler and I would throw the boiling water over it. That gave the tub and the milk and the butter a specially sweet flavour. There were no creameries but we put the butter in firkins and sold it at Boyle or Sligo market. The women thought nothing, that time - of walking to Sligo market and back with their big baskets.
    There was a family called Reynolds making firkins, keelers and churns, living in Boyle.
    There were woman too, at that time, who would not have their noggins , or tubs, or churns scrubbed right - but they got a bad price for their butter.
    Mary Gorman
    Mrs Hunt