School: Cill Srianáin (Jamestown) (roll number 1024)

Baile Shéamais, Co. Liatroma
Bríd Ní Ghormáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    and saw it was the dead coach - He knew it because there were no horses under it. Next day we heard that the hotel proprieter's son was found dead in his own yard.
    The banshee cries after certain families, I only heard it crying once very much, before a death.
    There was a man named Matt Geoffrey who lived in Carrick. He was in good health at this time. But the Crying started in the house at night. It would go up the stairs through the rooms, out on the windows, up on the roof, out in the yard, and all through the house from midnight on. The family was terrified. They got Masses siad and everything done - no use. They had to get nephews and men to stay in the house at night. We all knew something would happen, so it (see page 519)
    Mary Gorman
    Mrs Hunt