School: Cill Srianáin (Jamestown) (roll number 1024)

Jamestown, Co. Leitrim
Bríd Ní Ghormáin

An estate owner, lived at one time in the Castle near Roscommon Town.

An estate owner lived at one time in the castle near Roscommon Town. He was known locally as Jack Farrell or Jack the Grazier.
    He did not know the extent of his wealth, it was said, and he had so much confidence in the power of riches that he said he did not fear God or the devil.
    Well he died, as even rich men must- he left no heir. The castle was haunted and it was very difficult to get workpeople to stay in it.
    However, three men volunteered to sleep in it, and they decided to occupy the kitchen.
    During the night, they heard a noise in the drawing room overhead, and they became alarmed. After a while the ghost of Jack
    Maureen Mulvey
    James Mulvey