Scoil: Caisleán Míle (uimhir rolla 13655)

Caiseal an Mhíle, Co. Liatroma
Ml. Ó Loingsigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    she had in the oven for dinner and the mother would answer an old cat. So, one day the Mother and Father went to two and when the children thought is was time to put on the dinner they caught the old cat and put her in the oven. Then they used to look at the old cat in the oven and turn her so when the cat was fried the mother and father came in when the mother took off her hat, and coat she went up to the fire and asked the children what had they for dinner. The children said an old cat. The mother did not believe them till she looked in the oven and saw the poor old cat. She became angry but she laughed and taking the tongs in her hand ran the children out off the house.
    G. Ní Diarmada
    Lisín na gCruach, Co. Liatroma