Scoil: Caisleán Míle (uimhir rolla 13655)

Caiseal an Mhíle, Co. Liatroma
Ml. Ó Loingsigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    lost it on the avenue leading from the road to the house she had no money then. She had to pay her rent and rates. The priest paid her rent for charity and the rate-collector paid her rates. The priest on the alter had told the congregation that if any one of them found it, to give it up. For three Sundays in succession he announced it but the money was never turned up. The priest thought that some one got the money and kept it so he became angry he said one Sunday that if the money was not returned to the owner before a week it would be seen on someone. The following Sunday two young boys were going up the avenue they saw a strange bird on a tree over their heads. They saw that the bird had no feathers on its body not even one. One of the boys said it was a May-pie the other said it was not, they noticed the bird sitting on a tree
    Cáit Ní Giolla Gunna
    An Bhuaile Bhuí, Co. Liatroma