Scoil: Baile a' Mhuilinn (Cailíní)

Baile an Mhuilinn, Co. na Gaillimhe
Siobhán, Bean Uí Dholáin

is always perfectly clean.
    There is also a Lis very near our village. It is a very beautiful Lis. It is situated in a very nice place. It is up on a height. There are a great many infants buried in it.
    Our family name is Duggan. It is a very anient name as there were chieftains of the Duggan family around this district before the time of St Patrick. There were also a lot of families in Carranagheey named Duggan. One man named Patrick Duggan had about 241 acres of land an he made about 20 holdings of it. He gave half of it to his oldest son John. He settled down in Carranagheey and married a woman named Penelope Canavan. They had three sons and the oldest was Patrick, and he became a Bishop.
    In his early days he served mass every morning. His uncle Father Canavan got him educated. Then he became Parist Priest and he was P.P. of Milltown his native Parish. He then became a Bishop and he always loved the poor. When he became a Bishop he wrote many books. He wrote a book about his own life. He died at a very old age.
    The farmers long ago sowed different crops to what we do now. They used to sow flax and make linen of it. We have some of the flax at home. It is now called tow. We also have sheets at home that my Grandmother made long ago. We have in our house parts of the
    Ceathrú na Gaoithe, Co. na Gaillimhe
    Peggy Duggan