Scoil: Baile a' Mhuilinn (Cailíní)

Baile an Mhuilinn, Co. na Gaillimhe
Siobhán, Bean Uí Dholáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I live in the village of Milltown. It is not a very big village. There are a great many interesting places in it and in the villages round it.
    There are the ruins of an old mill beside the river Clare. The mill is broken now but about forty years ago it was working. The walls of the mill and a wheel are still to be seen.
    It was worked by the waters of the river Clare. There was oaten meal and rye ground there. All the oaten meal and rye of the parish was ground there.
    There were two rooms in the mill, one for grinding and one for thickening clothes, The people in there made frieze(coarse wool) coats for mean at home. They also made cloaks and petticoats for women. When they were woven by the weavers they had to be brought to this mill to be thickened. It is about thirty five years since this mill was working.
    Mary M. Grady
    Thomas Grady