Scoil: An Drom Clochach (B.)

Drom Cloch, Co. Chiarraí
Pártholán Ó Ruadhacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Clothes are made by tailors but some of them are made in factories. There are six tailors in the district. They all work at that trade as they cannot do any other kind of work. All tailors now work in their own houses. Long ago they went from house to house making clothes. Some tailors stock the cloth. The cloth mostly used is Irish tweed and serge.
    The implements the tailor uses are the scissors, the needle, thimble, tape, chalk, thread and the ironing board. Shirts are made nearby by all old women. Socks are made in the homes but the thread is woven in the mills. Cotton and calico are used for the shirts. In olden times people grew their own flax and made their own linen but this is not the case now. The thread is not spun in their homes. There are no spinning wheels in the district now but in olden times there were.
    Daniel Lynch
    Cnoc an Ghuail, Co. Chiarraí