Scoil: An Mhainistir i gCill Chiaráin

Cill Choirín, Co. na Gaillimhe
An Bráthair Féidhlim Ó hAlmhain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived a man named Tom Connor. One day he took the children's measures for shoes as he was going to the shop for shoes for them. He had an old cat that was looking on.
    Next day as Tom was leaving the house the cat told him to buy her a pair of boots and that if he would not she would not pick the eyes out of the children's heads. Tom was very troubled and on his way to the shop he met the game-keeper. He told him his story and the keeper advised him. The keeper told him to bring the cat to the shop in a bag and that he would meet him on the road and accuse him of carrying game, and that Tom would drop the bag and the game-keeper would set his hound after the cat.
    Tom met the game-keeper the next evening and he was ordered to drop the bag. Tom let out the cat and the hound followed her. The cat ran into a bog and the hound and the two men after her. After a while the cat ran into an old hut and the hound bit her in the leg. When the men came to the hut they found and old woman bleeding from her legs. The cat was an old witch.
    AT2412C: (The Cat Asks for Boots)
    Larry Connor