Scoil: An Mhainistir i gCill Chiaráin

Cill Choirín, Co. na Gaillimhe
An Bráthair Féidhlim Ó hAlmhain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a man who had a haunted house. He offered three hundred pounds to any man that would sleep a night in the house. Every man that tried it was found without his head in the morning. This man came to the owner one day and said that he would stay in the house for three hundred pounds. He went into the house when it was dark. At twelve o'clock a black hairy man with a tail like a dog came downstairs. He said that he wanted to be shaved. The man got water, soap and a razor. The man shaved him to the tail. When he was half way on his tail the cock crew. The man with the tail ran up the stirs. The man that was shaving him could not let go of his tail. He struck his tail with the razor and cut it off him. The man with the tail roared in pain. The man got the three hundred pounds.
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is
    Thomas Fallon