Scoil: Muine an Mheadha

Muine Mheá, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraic S. Ó hÓbáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago when the men on horseback used to be coming home from a funeral they used to run races to see which of them had the best horse.
    When a person used to get married the men used to run races with horses and whoever used to win the race they used to get a bottle of whiskey.
    Every new years night long ago a crowd of people used to gather around a forge and get all the sledges and hammers that they could get about and start welting the anvil and when they used to have that done every one of them used to blow some breath through a cow's horn.
    Michael Dolan
    Michael Kelly