Scoil: Cloonkeen Kerrill (uimhir rolla 15429)

Cluain Caoin Cairill, Co. na Gaillimhe
Theresa M. Hurley

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1. It is said that an old man named Ireton and his army stopped in Cloonkeen, Kerrill, Colemanstown, Ballinasloe, County Galway when he was going to fight a battle near Tuam. He stabled his horses in the monastery. On his return home he attacked Monivea castle but he did not succeed in taking it as they had it fortified and he had not strong enough of an army.
    2. There was a dagger found in Broderick's bog at Cloonkeen, Kerrill, Colemanstown, Ballinasloe, County Galway. It is made of bronze with a copper handle and there is a guard for the hand on it, but it got broken off. They have the pieces of the guard yet. It is owned now by Patrick Finnerty of Cloonkeen Kerrill. The Connallens found a battle-axe in the bog also. They sold it to three men who were going around for three pounds. It was found about 8 years ago. The two bogs are joining each other.
    Patrick Greaney
    Baile Uí Ghráinne, Co. na Gaillimhe