Scoil: Goirtín

Goirtín, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máiréad Ní Dhubhthaigh

1. Old Forts and Lioses.
    There used to be a man going to a fort
    that was in Greally's field and there was a hollow in the middle of it. He used to go to it every night and his people did not know where he was going. One night when he was going, a man followed him. He went to the fort and the door opened and the man followed him,. They remained there for a long time and when they were going home there was a woman sieving oats in the middle of the floor.She hit the man that followed the other man with the sieve and he was lame for life.
    Long ago there was a man building a wall around a field near the fort and a fairy came out of the fort and struck him with a brush and he never built the wall since.
    Margaret O' Brien
    An Chloch, Co. na Gaillimhe