Scoil: Goirtín

Goirtín, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máiréad Ní Dhubhthaigh

1. Humorous Stories.
    There lived a man once who wanted to get his son married. He had a sheep skin in the house and he gave it to his son. He told him to go along until he would meet a girl that would give him the skin back and the price of it. He met a girl and she took the skin from him. She took the wool off the skin and paid him for the wool and gave back the skin. When he went home his father told him that she would have to be his bride.
    Ita Burke
    An Teampall, Co. na Gaillimhe
    Mrs Maria Burke
    57
  2. There lived an old woman and her son. Her son would not do anything she told him to do. He would stay out at night until 1 a.m. One night he stayed out. He was seen by a guard and was summoned and put to jail for two months on hard labour.
  3. There used to be a man going to visit every night and no one knew where he was going. A certain night, when he was going,