Scoil: Naomh Muire (B), Mionloch (uimhir rolla 15444)

Mionlach, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraig Ó Díscín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a strange custom in the this parish that is not in any other parish. Nobody is buried in the parish on Monday. There was a Monks College in Menlough and another in Cloonkeen. The two Monks had a row. The man from Menlough wished that there would be a dead body in the parish every Monday. The man from Cloonkeen wished that it would be a starling that would be dead. It is said that there is a dead starling found in the graveyard every Monday morning. The people were afraid that they would have to bury one every week.
    Thomas Naughton