School: Naomh Muire (B), Mionloch (roll number 15444)

Mionlach, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraig Ó Díscín

1. There was a lake near Moylough. It is not there now. It was called the lake of the lights. It was called that name because lights were seen in it. Once a year the women used to throw butter into the lake. They said that it would bring good luck on the cows and their calves for the year. The men used to go there too. They brought their horses with them They drove the horses in through the lake They said it would bring good luck on the horses and their foals for the year. They had a certain day in the year for going to the lake.
    Maigh Locha, Co. na Gaillimhe
    Thomas Naughton