Scoil: Dromclough (C.), (uimhir rolla 10963)

Drom Cloch, Co. Chiarraí
Múinteoirí:
Eibhlín, Bean de Staic Nóra, Bean de Choistealbha

A certain farmer in Lixnaw had no luck with butter.

" A certain farmer in the Lixnaw parish had no luck with butter. No matter what he and his wife did their efforts were in vain - froth was the result instead of butter.
    He told the P.P. of Lixnaw about it. The priest came to say Mass. He told the farmer to bring in the hair spancel (made of the hair of the tail of a cow), and to hang it on the crane while Mass was in progress.
    At a certain part of the Mass the priest came over and read over the spancel, and for a long time. When he was finished the spancel bounded up the chimney roaring like thunder,
    The butter was successful after that."
    Tom Daly