Scoil: Dromclough (C.), (uimhir rolla 10963)

Drom Cloch, Co. Chiarraí
Múinteoirí:
Eibhlín, Bean de Staic Nóra, Bean de Choistealbha

Mickey Hussey of Banemore, Listowel cured ''pharcy'' in animals.

Mickey (deceased, if alive today would be about 90) Hussey, of Banemore, cured "pharcy" in animals. This was a swelling which affected the hind legs and stomach, and if pressed with the finger the imprint remained.
    To cure same, Mickey came fasting for nine mornings, and every morning waved his hands, at the same time saying some words over the animal.
    Towards the end, the last few mornings, he rubbed an ointment which had as a foundation unsalted butter. This ointment Mickey rubbed with cap off, and kneeling on one knee, while he "talked away to himself" for 10 mins. or more.
    Tom Daly
    Na hOirí Móra, Co. Chiarraí