Scoil: Cnoc an Iubhair (C.)

Caolaid, Co. Chiarraí
Máire Ní Cheallacháin

The Forts we find around our townland are the relics of ancient dwellings.

The Forts we find around our townland are the relics of ancient dwellings. These forts date back to the Danish invasion in the ninth century. In the centre of these forts were erected a large pole and around this they built a circular ring of earth from this to the top of the pole they put canves and thus formed a dwelling similar to our tents. They built an outer ring of earth which formed such a strong defence that it could only be taken when its defenders were overpowered by larger numbers. In those days the only weapons of welfare were swords and bowed arrows.
    There are several forts in the district and the principal of these seems to be at Gurtaglanna, as it is surrounded by three rings of earth or defences. Probably the chief or ruler of the clan lived in this. This is known as