Scoil: Cnoc an Iubhair (C.)

Caolaid, Co. Chiarraí

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Knockanure burial ground lies on top of the hill of Knockanure...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in the stream which flows at the County bounds of this parish at Cooleen.
  2. The Christmas festivities were hardly over, when the general topic of the day in this parish, from fifty to a hundred years ago, was who would be evicted this Lady Day no one dared to ask the estate bailiff. Batt and his undermen, the rent-warner too was not asked so the whole thing remained a mystery until the day arrived. But the timid folk had already made their ground sure that they would not be among the evicted ones by making presents to the estate bailiff. The fiery sons of the soil, too proud to bend the knee waited for the day like caged lions and were it not for shreer dread on the
    Daniel Mac Mahon
    Lios an Uisce, Co. Chiarraí