Scoil: Tulach Cliabháin (uimhir rolla 12972)

Tinne Cliabháin, Co. Liatroma
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Iarfhlaith

Co. Longford.
    When Pat Nolan was going to the house he got a lot of falls and got a lot of trouble to get there. But at last he got to the house. He told the man how his brother was taken in a coach with a man and left back in two hours and that he lost all his senses. When the man heard all, he told him, he was a year late. If he had come sooner he would have cured him but all he could do or say was, that any place they put him he could not leave it. So when his brother got home he put his simple brother in a room and he could not leave it. He lived to be a very old man. His brother Pat died and his sister had to pay a man to take care of him. The old people said he was taken away and a man in Longford had the cure of the "blast" as the old people called it. The Longford man said that there were other men who could leave him alright who did he mean.
    Mary Carrigan
    Pat Flynn