Scoil: Tarmon (uimhir rolla 13997)

An Tearmann, Co. Liatroma
P. Layden

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The farm animals in this district are well cared in the winter. When a cow calves she is put into a warm byre and she gets a warm drink in about an hour after she has calved. The calf gets milk three times a day for a month. The milk that the cow has after she has calved is like blood and it is called beistings. The calf does not back chjew for nine days after he is calved. When the calf is about a month old he gets green grass to eat. Sometimes the young calves are brought on carts to the fair and sold there When the summer comes the calves that were in the byres in the winter are put out on the
    Dan Gralton
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)