Scoil: Lugnaskeehan (uimhir rolla 6562)

Log na Sciathán, Co. Liatroma
Máire Ní Eibhir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are potatoes grown on my farm. There is about an acre of ground under potatoes every year. The amount sometimes varies. It is the farmer that prepares the ground. There is lime put on the ground before it is turned up. The potatoes are sown in ridges.
    It is a bay that is used in this district. There were no wooden ploughs used. Spades were not made locally, they were bought in the shop. Every person digs his own potatoes.
    The potato crop has to be carefully treated in the Summer. It is moulded first then it is wed and sprayed. The potatoes are put in heaps when dug most common kinds of potatoes are "Kerr pinks" "Scotch greys" "Queens". Potatoes are used instead of starch.
    Maura Murphy
    Francis Murphy