Scoil: Lugnaskeehan (uimhir rolla 6562)

Log na Sciathán, Co. Liatroma
Máire Ní Eibhir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the people did not begin to ware shoes until they were about twenty years of age. Some of them did not wear shoes until they were (about twenty years) forty and fifty.
    There was a man that never wore boots or shoes and his name was Frank Gallagher. The people called him the gommeral. The children go barefoot in summer and in Autumn but they never go barefoot in winter. The water that the children wash their feet in is thrown out. The old people used to say it was not right to throw out the water in which the children wash their feet after the sun set.
    Long ago there were far more shoemakers in the district than there are now. There are three shoemakers in the district. People wore clogs long ago and some
    Joseph Curnan
    Mrs Kelly