School: Kilavoggy (roll number 2178)

Coill an Bhogaigh, Co. Liatroma
Seán de Faoite

1. (continued from previous page)
    a beast to sell goes to the local fair. The intended purchaser comes along and he ask's. "Is it you sells this"? "It is" "How much" £12-10s-0d. "Is there a calf in her"? "There is" I will give you £12-0s-0d." Other local people gather around. "Come back Hamilton come back ye do it thsi way, throw off the ten shillings and I'll cut the pound" "No let him say £13 and I'll cut a pound." "If I do you give me ten shillings luck" "Leave me to myself. I'll treat you deacant" "Mr Hamilton what do you say" "Jimie devil adam I care take her and I wish you good luck and we have a drink in Francy Rogans good luck
        1. trádáil
    Mary Ellen Kelly