Scoil: Drumlease (uimhir rolla 15382)

Droim Lias, Co. Liatroma
Tomás Diolún

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Here is an old saying which people believe in and it prevents them from leaving an old house and going to a new one on Saturdays or for a young boy or girl to go to a position on that day. It is said that "Saturdays flitting makes a short sitting" and it sometimes proves to be true. We also have some remedies for ailments. If you are unfortunate enough to fall and get a bad cut on your knee or on your hand and that it is not getting better you can just go out to the field and pull this little green leaf which is called "Craob Padraig"
    Lily Loughlin
    Baile na mBráthar, Co. Liatroma