Scoil: Carrigeencor (uimhir rolla 10826)

An Carraigín Corr, Co. Liatroma
Mrs Annie Gillmor

1. (gan teideal)

In Mullaghdiff, Killargue, Dromahair years ago in Gilmartins, there was a small garden beside the house and they always used to put their young calves in it.

In Mullaghduff Killargue Dromahair years ago in Gilmartins, there was a small garden beside the house and they always used to put their young calves in it. They always used to die when about 3 months. One day one of the children a little boy was out playing and came in crying about his pet calf that it was dead. With that, a man, a dummy came in, and asked for a night's lodging. He saw the child crying, and in his own way asked what was the matter. The parents told him as best they could about the calf. He wrote to them to clean all drains round the small field or garden and to keep it fenced, and never to let anything into it. Next morning the dummy was gone, as he had a bed in the kitchen. They did what he told them, and planted apple trees in it, and they never lost another calf.