Scoil: Muine Mór

Míne Mhór, Co. Liatroma
Liam Ó Briain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There lives a man some years ago named Ruary of the hill. He worked with no man except he was starving. There was a man in this townland named Rye. The time of mowing the meadows this man Ruary came along about dinner time. Rye asked him could he mow, and he said he could if he had a scythe. Rye began to hang a scythe while Ruary was catching his dinner. Then Rye asked Ruary had he the scythe hung far enough away for him. Ruary said not to hang it back another piece. Rye did so and showed it to Ruary. Ruary said it was too near him still. This chat was going on while Ruary was eating his dinner. When he had his dinner eaten he brought Rye out side mile away and said if it was hung away on that bush it would not be far enough away for him. Then he spat on his
    James Keane