Scoil: Gleann an Chairthe (uimhir rolla 13345)

Gleann an Chairthe, Co. Liatroma
Seán Mag Ualghairg

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    In the year 1887 Glencar National School was built by the Rev. P. Cooke. Before this school was erected there was a Catholic Church in its place. It was a small thatched chapel. People came to worship to this chapel.
    The place of this chapel was given to the parish of Killasnett by O'Rourke prince of Breffni. No Catholic churches would be allowed to be kept open in Penal times. This chapel was the first to be opened after the Penal days. When Glencar Catholic Church was built in the year 1846 this old chapel was got for a school by the Rev. P. Traynor Parish Priest of Killasnett. Over sixty years ago Master Dan Gillgun taught school here. He was the first teacher to teach school in this old chapel. The next to teach school in it was Mr. Dan Meehan.
    Mary O Connor
    Na Dromanna, Co. Liatroma