Scoil: Glasdrumman (uimhir rolla 6046)

An Ghlasdromainn, Co. Liatroma
Nóra Nic Mhághnusa

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The local landlord was Sir Roger Parkes. He lived about two and a half miles from Sligo on the Glencar road. He is dead about thirty years.
    The Wynnes lived in Hazelwood in Co. Sligo. They owned all the land around Co. Sligo and Co. Leitrim. They died about twenty five years ago. They were very good landlords and they got a lot of roads made as relief work during the bad times to give work to the poor people around. They were very good to the poor too.
    Lord Leitrim used to collect the rent around Manorhamilton. He was a very cruel landlord and he had a lot of evictions. One day himself and a coachman and two servants were coming to evict fourteen families beside Manorhamilton but a crowd of people met them on their way and killed them. He is dead about fifty years.
    Colonel Whyte lived at the Five-milebourne in Co. Leitrim. He had a lot of evictions in the district. He promised a man named James Grimes from the Fivemilebourne that he'd give his son a townland when he'd reach the age of twenty one years and he would
    Mrs Fallon
    Seantuismitheoir