Scoil: Breacaire Beag (uimhir rolla 14891)

Breacaire Beag, Co. Liatroma
Seán Ó Brádaigh

danced with the Bride on their turn.
    Long ago the people went to a wedding on horses and side-cars and they had robbons tied on the horses reins. Nearly always a wedding feast is held in the Bride's home on that day. Long ago on that night numerous crowds of "Straw Boys" visited the house in which the wedding was held. These "Straw Boys" were all masked in different kinds of uniforms. They wore straw hats, and long white shirts with straw belts.
    The "Straw Boys" had their hats ornamented with ribbons and rosettes in different colours and shapes. On that day the Bride worse different kinds of uniforms namely "Something old, something
  2. danced with the Bride on their turn.
    Long ago the people went to a wedding on horses and side-cars and they had ribbons tied on the horses reins. Nearly always a wedding feast is held in the Bride's home on that day. Long ago on that night numerous crowds of "Straw Boys" visited the house in which the wedding was held. These "Straw Boys" were all masked in different kinds of uniforms. They worse straw hats, and long white shirts with straw belts.
    The "Straw Boys" had their hats ornamented with ribbons and rosettes in different colours and shapes. On that day the Bride wore different kinds of uniforms namely "Something old, something
    Mary Mc Guinness
    Fothaire, Co. Liatroma