Scoil: Breacaire Beag (uimhir rolla 14891)

Breacaire Beag, Co. Liatroma
Seán Ó Brádaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The periods within which marriages take place. (In) in this area, Foughary Glenfarne Parish, Manorhamilton, are before Lent, and advent. In olden times people thought May an unlucky month for getting married. It was an old saying "Marry in May and you will rue the day." In olden times it was always the custom for the groom to get a dowry with his Bride. It is not so much the custom now as young people generally wish to know each other before they get married and marry whom they wish. Very often boys and girls make their own mate.
    It was the custom long ago in the Bride's home when the groom and his wedding party would arrive to hold a wedding breakfast. After breakfast they
    Mary Mc Guinness
    Fothaire, Co. Liatroma