Scoil: Cloonty

Na Cluainte, Co. Liatroma
Michael Mac Gowan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Big Stool. In some old houses yet there is a large stool. Long ago there was one in every house. It was smaller than a table and much larger than a stool. This was used for eating on. It was also used for sitting on.
    Outshot. In mostly every old country house there is an outshot. This was a large corner generally near the fire. A bed was put in this recess. Some people keep a bed in them yet.
    Settlebed. In nearly every country house there is a settle-bed. This is a long box with a bed inside. This is opened out and left flat on the floor before any-one goes to sleep in it. During the day it is closed up.
    Canopy bed. In very few houses now there is a canopy bed. This was a bed with an arch made of boards over it.
    Kate Gallagher
    Cúil an Ghrafaidh, Co. Shligigh