Scoil: Ballygar (C)

Béal Átha Ghártha, Co. na Gaillimhe
Eithne, Bean Uí Liatháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There was a comrade of Dennis who was also a tyrant evicted a poor woman. When he went to the house she was boiling potatoes but he would not give her time to boil them and now his castle is haunted by him and he has a pot hanging round his neck.
    Once there was a landlord in Ballybane named Kelly and he had a bailiff. Once when the landlord was absent the bailiff had evicted the people of Cloonascarberry. The landlord hear their cries before they parted and he wanted the bailiff to reinstate that when they were out they could stay out. The people went them to Bornacurragh and to other places. The landlord asked him if he would take with the sin and he accepted it.
    When the bailiff died the hearse came to bear away his remains but the horses that were to draw it would not move until a man who was there went to the friar for advice. He told him to go back and put an old mule in instead of one of the horses and as soon
    1. am
    Francie Moran