School: Ballygar (C)

Béal Átha Ghártha, Co. na Gaillimhe
Eithne, Bean Uí Liatháin

1. A long time ago there was a devil to be seen at a bridge and he would not allow anyone to pass after 12 o clock at night. The priest heard about it and asked some one to go with him and it was very hard to do but a boy went. The devil came out again. He would not go over to the priest but he stood and after a while he disappeared and he was never seen again.
  2. Long ago if you would bring a black handled knife with you nothing could go near you if you were out late at night.
  3. There was a very big house a long time ago and owners wife was dead and he had one son. No girl would work for them and he got an old woman and the son went out and he saw the devil and he shot himsel and his father went out the next night