Scoil: Nead an Iolraigh (uimhir rolla 11669)

Cluain Luáin, Co. na Gaillimhe
Bríd Ní Chadhain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    boat and rescued the brothers. The Diamonds were unable to return home for two days and during that time they were mourned as lost. There was great joy at their return. They still preserve pieces of the news paper where their names appeared for the first and last time in print.
    One Cleggan crew and two Letter crews sheltered in a cove north of Cleegan tower. They managed to scramble up a rough path in the cliff and to drag the boats after them. One of the Cleggan men Tom Heanue managed to reach the top of the cliff. He went to the house of the Captain Tullaugh and got lights and help and so rescued the three crews. Tullaugh brought the two Letter crews home in his car that night.
    Eighteen men lost their lives in that short - lived but terrible gale. All those lost were native of Cleggan and Boffin. This disaster put an end to driftnet fishing off Cleggan.
    2. am