Scoil: Nead an Iolraigh (uimhir rolla 11669)

Cluain Luáin, Co. na Gaillimhe
Bríd Ní Chadhain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    drift nets for macherel on the fatal night. The storm burst at nightfall. It came like the shot from a gun so that it gave little or no chance of escape. It got pitch dark as a shower came with the storm.
    Some fisherman cut the ropes and let the nets go, others threw out the graphnet to hold the nets and fled, some drew in the nets, while a few had not let out the nets at all.
    Tom and Mick Diamond from letter made their way to the Ballinakill side of the bay with the greatest difficulty. They struck land in the dark and one of them was about to get out when a wave struck the side of the foundered boat and turned it over on top of both. They were so worn out that they could not escape. They were faced with death. But Peter Tool and another (man) came along with a lamp to see if annyone was in distress on the coast. They found the
    2. am