School: Breac-chluain (roll number 13147)

Breac-chluain, Co. na Gaillimhe
Liam Ó Seachnasaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    his sons fought in the Battle of Aughrim and some of them were killed there. One of them fought with the army of Louis of France One of Diarmuid's son was a teacher, another a poet and one a Jesuit. It was from this Jesuit the Parish got its name. He was called Iomar Daly. He was very holy and built a church there hence the place is called Cill Iomair Dalaigh, Killimordaly. Iomar Daly fought at the Battle of Aughrim and as a result was silenced.
    The famous Eibhlín a Rúin was also a Daly - Eileen Daly The Dalys of Killimore spread to Dunsandle and Raford. They were a great catholic family ut the Dunsandle Dalys gave up the faith for some great favour they received. One of them was a protestant Bishop. There is no Daly in Killimore or Raford today. Some of them remain in Dunsandle.
    About a mile from the school is a farm called Cauran (Cornán) It gets its name from the heap of stones which was to be seen until recent years but was lately removed by a farmer who is now in
    Patrick Hynes