Scoil: Baile an Churraigh

Baile an Churraigh, Co. na Gaillimhe
A. L. Ó Maoileannaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. All the people of this localty have churns, but they a worked by hand and are all six or seven years old. Most of them are machine churns while some are barrel churns and all are worked by hand. In Winter when the milk and churn is cold hot water is used and is found very successful in bringing the butter to the top of the milk. In summer very little water is used but if any is used cold water is used (and) as it helps to harden the butter which is very soft in hot weather. Usually the woman or oldest girl in the house does the churning. If a stranger happens to come in while the churning is on he has to
    Nora Mee
    Michael Mee