School: Baile Rua (Buachaillí)

An Baile Rua, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraig Mac Crosáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    where the cattle are kept is called a stable. Some of the people have names on their cattle and also on horses and asses. This is the the people of my district call their hens when they are feeding them. Chuck, chuck, chuck. This is also the way the people call their ducks when they are feeding them, ducksy, ducksy. When the people are driving their cows to or from the field and when they want to stand them they would say prugeen, prugeen, prugeen. When a person is feeding a calf this is the way the person would call the calf he or she would say suck, suck, suck.
  2. There are two forges in Williamstown Patsy Ganley's and Pat Mc Gloughlin's. Pat Mc Gloughlins forge is situated near Williamstown and he has another forge near his home in Knockanara. He built the one near Williamstown last year there are four windows and one fire place in it. The roof is round on the top.