Scoil: Port Omna (B) (uimhir rolla 2174)

Port Omna, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seán Ó Broin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Portion of the crest of the Clanrickard family consists of a large black cat. The story is told that one of the Clanrickard family was out riding through a large park one day.
    As he was passing by, he noticed a black cat crying pitifully. He paid no heed to it this unfortunate animal which appeared to be caught in a snare, and so he rode by.
    When he was a good distance away, he still could hear the plaintive wailing of the suffering creature, and he determined to go back and release it from pain.
    Retracing his steps, he came to where the poor animal was all tied up. As he got off the horse, he imagined the cat's eyes looked fiery and dangerous, but on coming nearer, he discovered that the imprisoned animal began to purr and wag it's tail. He then bent forward and released the cat, which ran off in great delight looking back once as if to thank the lord for his kindness.
    After this, the same cat came back to warm the family of impending danger. This cat was heard crying the night before the
    Aulbran V. Couser
    Mr J. Burke