Scoil: Port Omna (B) (uimhir rolla 2174)

Port Omna, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seán Ó Broin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The local fair is held once a month on the fair green, in the town of Portumna. The cattle are assembled in the fair green just opposite the church, while the sheep are penned along the sides of the roads leading into the town. Many of the cattle buyers observe the old custom of calling at the farm houses and transacting business there.
    There was a fair held in a village called New Bridge, and at Lorrha Crossroads, and also on Carrigahorig Hill in Co. Tipperary - about four miles from Portumna. New Bridge is about four miles from Portumna on the Tynagh side, and was the scene of great faction fights in former times. Fairs were held in former times near Church Hill - a large cemetery.
    There is toll paid on all animals bought at the fair. Lord Lascelles - the local landlord collects this money - for the repair of the fair green and the upkeep of the local weighing machine. The following list shows the charges on the different animals:-
    Bullocks
    One Year = /3d each