Scoil: Liathdruim

Liatroim Beag, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máirtín Ó Mainnín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One day a man from Leitrim got the loan of a horse and cart to go to Loughrea. When he was on his way to the town he saw a pit of mangolds in a field by the side of the road. He at once opened the gate leading into the field and filled his cart with mangolds.
    When he arrived in the town he sold the mangolds. During the day he thought of another plan. He got the creels which were on the cart and sold them on the street. When he had them sold he said to the man that bought them from him. "Bring them up at once and put them on your own cart because they might be stolen." When the man had the creed brought away the Leitrim man got his pen - knife and cut the horse- hair off the horse and sold it.
    When he had that done he went to see did
    John J. Fahy