Scoil: Liathdruim

Liatroim Beag, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máirtín Ó Mainnín

One May morning a man got up early and went to look after his stock

One May morning a man got up early and went out to look after his stock. There was a river running through his land.
    Walking along by the river he met a woman whom he knew pulling a straw rope with the current and saying all the time: "all for me".
    At first she did not see him but when she saw him she stopped and spoke to him. He passed on and she did not stir.
    The woman had but one cow and she used to sell up to ten pounds of butter every week. Her neighbours always wondered where she got it. When the man who saw her at the river told his story, they all said that it was "bringing" the butter she was. They said she used to do it on the first of May every year.
    She had four daughters. Each of them got a good husband and they got a good fortune each. She is supposed to have made the money on her butter.
    Mary Kenny
    Newtown Daly, Co. na Gaillimhe