Scoil: Liathdruim

Liatroim Beag, Co. na Gaillimhe

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Long ago there lived a man who used to be always picking nuts

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the bag of nuts out of the tomb and the other said that he would not be able.
    Away he went and on his way he happened to meet one of his friends, who was going to steal a sheep from a big farmer. At the graveyard gate the two parted. The fellow who went for the nuts was to wait until his friend came with the sheep.
    He got the nuts and sat down on the tomb to eat some of them while he was waiting.
    There was a boy minding sheep nearby and he saw the man sitting in the tomb. He ran home and told his master.
    There was an old woman in the house but she was not able to walk. Nothing would do her but to carry her out to see the ghost. The boy carried her out in his back.
    When the man on the tomb saw them coming he thought it was the man with the sheep and he said, "Is she fat"? "Fat or lean to her, there she is for you now," said the boy, throwing down the woman and running home.
    AT1791: The Sexton Carries the Parson
    Bridie Riordan