Scoil: Doire Gualann (uimhir rolla 14979)

Doire Ghualainne Thuaidh, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seosamh Ó Tórpaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times people were grown up before they wore boots. There is an example of people yet who never wore boots. There was a family living about a half a mile to the South-east of this village and they never wore boots. There is a man living there yet and his name is Patrick Guiren. He is getting the old age pension now and it is for the past few years only that he is wearing boots.
    People say that is unlucky to leave feet - water in the house after washing your feet in the night. It is said that there would be three asses looking down over you when you would be in bed. Some fathers repair their childrens boots and the person who is unable to do so he sends the shoes to the shoemaker.