Scoil: Doire Gualann (uimhir rolla 14979)

Doire Ghualainne Thuaidh, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seosamh Ó Tórpaigh

1. Composition 4th July 1938
    Hedge Schools
    This school was built about forty two years ago and previous to that the people of this locality got their education in a small hedge school that was built on the commonage.
    The hedge school was in existence for about fourteen years and previous to that the children were taught in the peoples homes by journey schoolmasters.
    William J. Corrigan a native of Cloughjordan that taught in the hedge school. The principal subjects taught were Reading Writing Arithmetic and Spelling. Irish was not spoken in this locality for over a century and it was not taught in the hedge schools that existed here. Reading books and Spelling books were mostly used and writing
        1. foirgnimh
    Martin Hayes